In-game mechanics
Compare forms and levels.
Choose Normal or Shiny and a level to compare base values. Battle performance also depends on positions, Trainer, Trinkets, Run Day, and the opposing team.
Base stats
Level 1 Normal
Ability details
Level 1 Normal ability.
On Battle Start Trigger this.
The same description applies at levels 1–4.
This ability's target is not confirmed.
Level reference
Normal and Shiny values.
A level-by-level reference for the Coalem combat values available in this game version.
| Form | Level | Cooldown | Cast | Damage | Shield | Heal | Poison | Burn | Shock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | L1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 550 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 |
| Normal | L2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1100 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 |
| Normal | L3 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1650 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
| Normal | L4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6600 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 0 |
| Shiny | L1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 550 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 |
| Shiny | L2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1100 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 |
| Shiny | L3 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1650 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
| Shiny | L4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6600 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 0 |
Official version history
Official patch mentions.
v1.1.0Shield increased from 450/900/1350 to 550/1100/1650.Open patch →Official Steam posts
Read mentions of Coalem.
Official posts mentioning Coalem, including updates beyond balance changes. Open a post for the context.
Coalem Shield: 450/900/1350 → 550/1100/1650Values as written: 450/900/1350 · 550/1100/1650Read the Steam post →
Coalem Shield 400/800/1200 -> 450/900/1350Values as written: 400/800/1200 · 450/900/1350Read the Steam post →
Coalem (Shiny)Read the Steam post →
It's can feel unfair to have too much damage on something that triggers at the start of battle, so shiny Coalem is getting defensive scaling instead.Read the Steam post →
Observed team statistics
How it appears in recorded teams.
BatoForge observations, with all modes and regions combined. The shares below compare this Batomon's appearances against every appearance in the same window; the per-day table shows where in a run it tends to show up.
Observation window: – UTC. The game version of these observations is unknown.
| Day | Slot share | Run win share | n | Avg level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 0.0% | 20.0%2 wins / 8 lives lost | 2of 9,130 slots | 1.00 |
| 6 | 0.3% | 40.4%74 wins / 109 lives lost | 26of 9,323 slots | 1.08 |
| 7 | 0.7% | 36.7%202 wins / 349 lives lost | 61of 9,333 slots | 1.18 |
| 8 | 1.0% | 39.3%394 wins / 609 lives lost | 98of 9,341 slots | 1.21 |
| 9 | 1.1% | 43.0%532 wins / 706 lives lost | 108of 9,430 slots | 1.31 |
| 10 | 1.4% | 46.9%810 wins / 918 lives lost | 136of 9,452 slots | 1.40 |
| 11 | 1.6% | 54.9%1,409 wins / 1,156 lives lost | 192of 11,835 slots | 1.55 |
| 12 | 1.8% | 52.6%1,644 wins / 1,483 lives lost | 209of 11,840 slots | 1.66 |
| 13 | 1.6% | 51.4%1,654 wins / 1,565 lives lost | 194of 11,783 slots | 1.90 |
| 14 | 1.7% | 50.1%1,779 wins / 1,772 lives lost | 198of 11,801 slots | 2.10 |
| 15 | 1.8% | 49.4%1,992 wins / 2,043 lives lost | 215of 11,806 slots | 2.17 |
| 16 | 1.8% | 49.4%2,028 wins / 2,074 lives lost | 215of 11,739 slots | 2.43 |
| 17 | 1.8% | 58.4%526 wins / 375 lives lost | 43of 2,337 slots | 2.47 |
| 18 | 2.1% | 60.5%650 wins / 424 lives lost | 49of 2,342 slots | 2.45 |
| 19 | 2.3% | 63.1%759 wins / 444 lives lost | 53of 2,332 slots | 2.66 |
| 20 | 2.4% | 65.3%851 wins / 453 lives lost | 55of 2,300 slots | 2.71 |
| 21 | 3.3% | 65.7%1,235 wins / 645 lives lost | 76of 2,301 slots | 2.67 |
| 22 | 4.5% | 67.7%1,813 wins / 866 lives lost | 104of 2,292 slots | 2.63 |
| 23 | 5.6% | 69.3%2,357 wins / 1,045 lives lost | 127of 2,278 slots | 2.80 |
| 24 | 7.3% | 70.7%3,190 wins / 1,323 lives lost | 163of 2,238 slots | 2.91 |
| 25 | 9.2% | 71.4%4,204 wins / 1,687 lives lost | 205of 2,238 slots | 3.00 |
| 26 | 11.8% | 72.9%5,773 wins / 2,146 lives lost | 267of 2,255 slots | 3.03 |
| 27 | 13.8% | 73.6%6,951 wins / 2,499 lives lost | 308of 2,231 slots | 3.14 |
| 28 | 15.5% | 74.2%8,216 wins / 2,851 lives lost | 349of 2,253 slots | 3.15 |
| 29 | 17.8% | 75.0%9,808 wins / 3,276 lives lost | 400of 2,252 slots | 3.15 |
| 30 | 19.4% | 75.5%11,162 wins / 3,619 lives lost | 438of 2,257 slots | 3.21 |
| 31 | 22.0% | 76.7%13,253 wins / 4,026 lives lost | 499of 2,265 slots | 3.26 |
| 32 | 25.0% | 77.2%15,614 wins / 4,613 lives lost | 567of 2,271 slots | 3.27 |
| 33 | 27.7% | 77.6%17,924 wins / 5,160 lives lost | 629of 2,270 slots | 3.34 |
| 34 | 30.4% | 78.2%20,292 wins / 5,657 lives lost | 688of 2,264 slots | 3.36 |
| 35 | 31.7% | 78.8%21,977 wins / 5,895 lives lost | 720of 2,274 slots | 3.37 |
| 36 | 32.5% | 79.4%23,204 wins / 6,015 lives lost | 736of 2,267 slots | 3.39 |
| 37 | 32.8% | 79.9%24,246 wins / 6,115 lives lost | 746of 2,275 slots | 3.41 |
| 38 | 33.8% | 80.5%25,959 wins / 6,285 lives lost | 774of 2,291 slots | 3.44 |
| 39 | 34.2% | 80.9%27,116 wins / 6,390 lives lost | 785of 2,296 slots | 3.47 |
| 40 | 35.5% | 81.3%28,596 wins / 6,575 lives lost | 805of 2,265 slots | 3.48 |
Read with care: Each Run / Day team counts once within this completed window. Runs still in progress are selected, and a surviving run can appear on different Run Days, so longer-lived runs are more likely to be represented. The Run win share here is each team's run history, not its chance of winning any single battle. Cumulative histories can include the same earlier battles across different team-day appearances; they are not independent battle counts. Two copies of a Batomon count as two slots here; the team Pick Rates view counts each carrying team once.
See Coalem's team usage and day-battle results →Use this Batomon
Find the team around Coalem.
Find Coalem in these Ranked cores and full-team examples. Open a combination to see its teammates, positions, sample size and results for the period shown. Results belong to the team as a whole.
Related Batomon

