In-game mechanics
Compare forms and levels.
Choose Normal or Shiny and a level to compare base values. Battle performance also depends on positions, Trainer, Trinkets, Run Day, and the opposing team.
Base stats
Level 1 Normal
Ability details
Level 1 Normal ability.
On Cast Trigger adjacent Water allies. (Except other Torrantler)
The same description applies at levels 1–4.
Highlighted slots show the ability's targets from an example position.
Level reference
Normal and Shiny values.
A level-by-level reference for the Torrantler combat values available in this game version.
| Form | Level | Cooldown | Cast | Damage | Shield | Heal | Poison | Burn | Shock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | L1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L4 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L1 | 5.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L2 | 5.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L3 | 5.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L4 | 5.5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Official version history
Official patch mentions.
v1.1.0Cooldown reduced from 8 to 7 seconds, and the Shiny cooldown from 6.5 to 5.5.Open patch →Official Steam posts
Read mentions of Torrantler.
Official posts mentioning Torrantler, including updates beyond balance changes. Open a post for the context.
Torrantler Cooldown: 8 → 7 Shiny: 6.5 → 5.5Values as written: 8 · 7 · 6.5 · 5.5Read the Steam post →
Torrantler Out of all the water Batomon, this probably warrants a buff the most. I'm going to wait and see on all the other water Batomon to see if a buff is warranted after the Swim Coach rework. Cooldown 10 seconds -> 8 secondsValues as written: 10 seconds · 8 secondsRead the Steam post →
Changed Torrantler's description to specify it excludes other Torrantler for its abilityRead the Steam post →
Torrantler (OLD) On cast: Trigger all Water allies (NEW) On cast: Trigger adjacent Water alliesRead the Steam post →
Observed team statistics
How it appears in recorded teams.
BatoForge observations, with all modes and regions combined. The shares below compare this Batomon's appearances against every appearance in the same window; the per-day table shows where in a run it tends to show up.
Observation window: – UTC. The game version of these observations is unknown.
| Day | Slot share | Run win share | n | Avg level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0.0% | 54.5%18 wins / 15 lives lost | 4of 9,333 slots | 1.00 |
| 8 | 0.1% | 38.2%42 wins / 68 lives lost | 10of 9,341 slots | 1.00 |
| 9 | 0.2% | 42.6%92 wins / 124 lives lost | 18of 9,430 slots | 1.06 |
| 10 | 0.2% | 40.2%117 wins / 174 lives lost | 21of 9,452 slots | 1.19 |
| 11 | 0.2% | 44.5%165 wins / 206 lives lost | 25of 11,835 slots | 1.36 |
| 12 | 0.3% | 48.9%315 wins / 329 lives lost | 41of 11,840 slots | 1.61 |
| 13 | 0.4% | 50.1%446 wins / 444 lives lost | 53of 11,783 slots | 1.85 |
| 14 | 0.7% | 49.8%691 wins / 696 lives lost | 77of 11,801 slots | 2.17 |
| 15 | 0.9% | 48.8%956 wins / 1,004 lives lost | 104of 11,806 slots | 2.37 |
| 16 | 0.9% | 49.5%1,041 wins / 1,063 lives lost | 110of 11,739 slots | 2.54 |
| 17 | 1.2% | 58.5%353 wins / 250 lives lost | 29of 2,337 slots | 2.45 |
| 18 | 1.3% | 59.7%391 wins / 264 lives lost | 30of 2,342 slots | 2.73 |
| 19 | 1.4% | 61.2%463 wins / 293 lives lost | 33of 2,332 slots | 2.91 |
| 20 | 1.5% | 64.3%534 wins / 297 lives lost | 35of 2,300 slots | 2.77 |
| 21 | 1.6% | 64.1%582 wins / 326 lives lost | 36of 2,301 slots | 2.89 |
| 22 | 1.5% | 66.3%589 wins / 299 lives lost | 34of 2,292 slots | 2.85 |
| 23 | 1.1% | 66.5%428 wins / 216 lives lost | 24of 2,278 slots | 2.88 |
| 24 | 0.8% | 66.5%356 wins / 179 lives lost | 19of 2,238 slots | 3.11 |
| 25 | 0.7% | 68.3%317 wins / 147 lives lost | 16of 2,238 slots | 3.38 |
| 26 | 0.6% | 71.1%275 wins / 112 lives lost | 13of 2,255 slots | 3.38 |
| 27 | 0.4% | 73.4%226 wins / 82 lives lost | 10of 2,231 slots | 3.80 |
| 28 | 0.5% | 72.8%257 wins / 96 lives lost | 11of 2,253 slots | 3.55 |
| 29 | 0.4% | 74.2%196 wins / 68 lives lost | 8of 2,252 slots | 3.88 |
| 30 | 0.4% | 75.4%230 wins / 75 lives lost | 9of 2,257 slots | 3.78 |
| 31 | 0.4% | 75.9%265 wins / 84 lives lost | 10of 2,265 slots | 3.50 |
| 32 | 0.4% | 76.3%274 wins / 85 lives lost | 10of 2,271 slots | 3.50 |
| 33 | 0.4% | 77.9%229 wins / 65 lives lost | 8of 2,270 slots | 3.75 |
| 34 | 0.3% | 78.5%208 wins / 57 lives lost | 7of 2,264 slots | 3.71 |
| 35 | 0.4% | 78.9%247 wins / 66 lives lost | 8of 2,274 slots | 3.38 |
| 36 | 0.3% | 80.8%193 wins / 46 lives lost | 6of 2,267 slots | 3.67 |
| 37 | 0.3% | 80.8%231 wins / 55 lives lost | 7of 2,275 slots | 3.29 |
| 38 | 0.3% | 81.0%204 wins / 48 lives lost | 6of 2,291 slots | 3.17 |
| 39 | 0.3% | 80.7%243 wins / 58 lives lost | 7of 2,296 slots | 2.86 |
| 40 | 0.3% | 81.8%251 wins / 56 lives lost | 7of 2,265 slots | 2.57 |
Read with care: Each Run / Day team counts once within this completed window. Runs still in progress are selected, and a surviving run can appear on different Run Days, so longer-lived runs are more likely to be represented. The Run win share here is each team's run history, not its chance of winning any single battle. Cumulative histories can include the same earlier battles across different team-day appearances; they are not independent battle counts. Two copies of a Batomon count as two slots here; the team Pick Rates view counts each carrying team once.
See Torrantler's team usage and day-battle results →Use this Batomon
Find the team around Torrantler.
Find Torrantler in these Ranked cores and full-team examples. Open a combination to see its teammates, positions, sample size and results for the period shown. Results belong to the team as a whole.
Related Batomon

