In-game mechanics
Compare forms and levels.
Choose Normal or Shiny and a level to compare base values. Battle performance also depends on positions, Trainer, Trinkets, Run Day, and the opposing team.
Base stats
Level 1 Normal
Ability details
Level 1 Normal ability.
When allies inflict Poison, this gains +8 Damage permanently.
Description for Level 1.
This ability's target is not confirmed.
Level reference
Normal and Shiny values.
A level-by-level reference for the Thorntail combat values available in this game version.
| Form | Level | Cooldown | Cast | Damage | Shield | Heal | Poison | Burn | Shock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | L1 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L2 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L3 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L4 | 6 | 1 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L1 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L2 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L3 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L4 | 6 | 1 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Official version history
Official patch mentions.
v1.2.0Damage per Poison applied increased from 6/12/18 to 8/16/24.Open patch →Official Steam posts
Read mentions of Thorntail.
Official posts mentioning Thorntail, including updates beyond balance changes. Open a post for the context.
Thorntail Damage per Poison applied: 6/12/18 → 8/16/24Values as written: 6/12/18 · 8/16/24Read the Steam post →
Thorntail - Cooldown: 6.5 seconds → 6 secondsValues as written: 6.5 seconds · 6 secondsRead the Steam post →
Thorntail is underperforming by a huge margin.Read the Steam post →
Thorntail is underpeforming at all stages of the game even despite poison team's good early game.Read the Steam post →
Fixed Thorntail getting buffed from opponents inflicting poison.Read the Steam post →
Observed team statistics
How it appears in recorded teams.
BatoForge observations, with all modes and regions combined. The shares below compare this Batomon's appearances against every appearance in the same window; the per-day table shows where in a run it tends to show up.
Observation window: – UTC. The game version of these observations is unknown.
| Day | Slot share | Run win share | n | Avg level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0.0% | 0.0%0 wins / 1 lives lost | 1of 6,887 slots | 1.00 |
| 3 | 0.1% | 10.0%1 wins / 9 lives lost | 5of 8,612 slots | 1.00 |
| 4 | 0.1% | 29.7%11 wins / 26 lives lost | 10of 8,933 slots | 1.00 |
| 5 | 0.3% | 36.3%53 wins / 93 lives lost | 29of 9,130 slots | 1.03 |
| 6 | 0.7% | 35.8%157 wins / 282 lives lost | 62of 9,323 slots | 1.19 |
| 7 | 0.8% | 39.1%253 wins / 394 lives lost | 75of 9,333 slots | 1.28 |
| 8 | 1.2% | 45.6%480 wins / 573 lives lost | 109of 9,341 slots | 1.35 |
| 9 | 1.5% | 48.5%753 wins / 801 lives lost | 141of 9,430 slots | 1.54 |
| 10 | 1.7% | 48.9%961 wins / 1,004 lives lost | 156of 9,452 slots | 1.77 |
| 11 | 1.6% | 58.3%1,416 wins / 1,012 lives lost | 184of 11,835 slots | 1.93 |
| 12 | 1.4% | 54.9%1,301 wins / 1,068 lives lost | 160of 11,840 slots | 2.12 |
| 13 | 1.4% | 51.8%1,388 wins / 1,293 lives lost | 161of 11,783 slots | 2.31 |
| 14 | 1.2% | 49.8%1,314 wins / 1,327 lives lost | 146of 11,801 slots | 2.45 |
| 15 | 1.1% | 48.5%1,182 wins / 1,256 lives lost | 129of 11,806 slots | 2.46 |
| 16 | 0.7% | 48.9%754 wins / 788 lives lost | 80of 11,739 slots | 2.59 |
| 17 | 0.5% | 60.2%148 wins / 98 lives lost | 12of 2,337 slots | 2.92 |
| 18 | 0.4% | 62.6%134 wins / 80 lives lost | 10of 2,342 slots | 2.80 |
| 19 | 0.5% | 60.4%168 wins / 110 lives lost | 12of 2,332 slots | 3.00 |
| 20 | 0.5% | 61.5%161 wins / 101 lives lost | 11of 2,300 slots | 2.91 |
| 21 | 0.1% | 60.5%46 wins / 30 lives lost | 3of 2,301 slots | 3.33 |
| 22 | 0.2% | 63.4%85 wins / 49 lives lost | 5of 2,292 slots | 3.20 |
| 23 | 0.2% | 64.2%70 wins / 39 lives lost | 4of 2,278 slots | 3.00 |
| 24 | 0.1% | 64.3%36 wins / 20 lives lost | 2of 2,238 slots | 3.00 |
| 25 | 0.0% | 65.5%19 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,238 slots | 3.00 |
| 26 | 0.0% | 71.0%22 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,255 slots | 4.00 |
| 27 | 0.0% | 68.8%22 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,231 slots | 4.00 |
| 28 | 0.0% | 69.7%23 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,253 slots | 4.00 |
| 29 | 0.0% | 72.7%24 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,252 slots | 1.00 |
| 32 | 0.2% | 73.0%108 wins / 40 lives lost | 4of 2,271 slots | 2.50 |
Read with care: Each Run / Day team counts once within this completed window. Runs still in progress are selected, and a surviving run can appear on different Run Days, so longer-lived runs are more likely to be represented. The Run win share here is each team's run history, not its chance of winning any single battle. Cumulative histories can include the same earlier battles across different team-day appearances; they are not independent battle counts. Two copies of a Batomon count as two slots here; the team Pick Rates view counts each carrying team once.
See Thorntail's team usage and day-battle results →Use this Batomon
Find the team around Thorntail.
Find Thorntail in these Ranked cores and full-team examples. Open a combination to see its teammates, positions, sample size and results for the period shown. Results belong to the team as a whole.
Related Batomon

