In-game mechanics
Compare forms and levels.
Choose Normal or Shiny and a level to compare base values. Battle performance also depends on positions, Trainer, Trinkets, Run Day, and the opposing team.
Base stats
Level 1 Normal
Level reference
Normal and Shiny values.
A level-by-level reference for the Humbolt combat values available in this game version.
| Form | Level | Cooldown | Cast | Damage | Shield | Heal | Poison | Burn | Shock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | L1 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Normal | L2 | 4 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Normal | L3 | 4 | 4 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Normal | L4 | 4 | 8 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Shiny | L1 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Shiny | L2 | 4 | 4 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Shiny | L3 | 4 | 5 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Shiny | L4 | 4 | 10 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Official Steam posts
Read mentions of Humbolt.
Official posts mentioning Humbolt, including updates beyond balance changes. Open a post for the context.
Humbolt This thing is still problematic since it trigger shock damage extremely fast while having decent shock application itself. Shock 5/7/8 -> 1/1/1 Damage 1/1/1 -> 30/40/45Values as written: 5/7/8 · 1/1/1 · 1/1/1 · 30/40/45Read the Steam post →
Easy access to multicast is letting stuff like Plunderbird and Humbolt run over teams late game.Read the Steam post →
Shock builds (especially with Humbolt) currently scales the best into late game due to the fact that cast frequency with shock scales multiplicatively with itself, since it increases the rate shock is applied and how much its triggered. Due to this, Voltalith has been replaced with a new monster to prevent easy access to permanent shock. Some shock monsters have slight buffs to compensate.Read the Steam post →
Humbolt is affected the most by the removal of Voltalith so it's base shock value buffs to compensateRead the Steam post →
Observed team statistics
How it appears in recorded teams.
BatoForge observations, with all modes and regions combined. The shares below compare this Batomon's appearances against every appearance in the same window; the per-day table shows where in a run it tends to show up.
Observation window: – UTC. The game version of these observations is unknown.
| Day | Slot share | Run win share | n | Avg level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 42.9%18 wins / 24 lives lost | 12of 8,933 slots | 1.00 |
| 5 | 0.4% | 46.3%88 wins / 102 lives lost | 39of 9,130 slots | 1.05 |
| 6 | 0.7% | 37.7%177 wins / 292 lives lost | 67of 9,323 slots | 1.12 |
| 7 | 1.0% | 33.8%276 wins / 540 lives lost | 90of 9,333 slots | 1.21 |
| 8 | 0.9% | 36.5%343 wins / 597 lives lost | 88of 9,341 slots | 1.43 |
| 9 | 1.0% | 37.0%410 wins / 697 lives lost | 91of 9,430 slots | 1.59 |
| 10 | 0.9% | 42.3%493 wins / 672 lives lost | 88of 9,452 slots | 1.84 |
| 11 | 0.9% | 48.8%723 wins / 759 lives lost | 106of 11,835 slots | 1.87 |
| 12 | 0.9% | 50.5%795 wins / 779 lives lost | 104of 11,840 slots | 2.13 |
| 13 | 0.8% | 50.8%806 wins / 782 lives lost | 97of 11,783 slots | 2.26 |
| 14 | 0.9% | 49.6%955 wins / 972 lives lost | 108of 11,801 slots | 2.30 |
| 15 | 0.9% | 48.9%945 wins / 986 lives lost | 103of 11,806 slots | 2.50 |
| 16 | 0.9% | 49.1%935 wins / 969 lives lost | 100of 11,739 slots | 2.63 |
| 17 | 0.5% | 59.7%135 wins / 91 lives lost | 11of 2,337 slots | 2.91 |
| 18 | 0.6% | 59.4%170 wins / 116 lives lost | 13of 2,342 slots | 2.92 |
| 19 | 0.5% | 60.8%169 wins / 109 lives lost | 12of 2,332 slots | 2.75 |
| 20 | 0.4% | 64.4%139 wins / 77 lives lost | 9of 2,300 slots | 3.00 |
| 21 | 0.6% | 65.3%226 wins / 120 lives lost | 14of 2,301 slots | 2.57 |
| 22 | 0.2% | 68.0%70 wins / 33 lives lost | 4of 2,292 slots | 3.25 |
| 23 | 0.1% | 65.5%55 wins / 29 lives lost | 3of 2,278 slots | 2.33 |
| 24 | 0.2% | 67.5%77 wins / 37 lives lost | 4of 2,238 slots | 2.50 |
| 25 | 0.1% | 66.7%40 wins / 20 lives lost | 2of 2,238 slots | 3.00 |
| 26 | 0.1% | 67.4%62 wins / 30 lives lost | 3of 2,255 slots | 3.00 |
| 27 | 0.2% | 68.5%87 wins / 40 lives lost | 4of 2,231 slots | 2.50 |
| 28 | 0.0% | 69.7%23 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,253 slots | 3.00 |
| 29 | 0.0% | 70.6%24 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,252 slots | 3.00 |
| 30 | 0.0% | 71.4%25 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,257 slots | 3.00 |
Read with care: Each Run / Day team counts once within this completed window. Runs still in progress are selected, and a surviving run can appear on different Run Days, so longer-lived runs are more likely to be represented. The Run win share here is each team's run history, not its chance of winning any single battle. Cumulative histories can include the same earlier battles across different team-day appearances; they are not independent battle counts. Two copies of a Batomon count as two slots here; the team Pick Rates view counts each carrying team once.
See Humbolt's team usage and day-battle results →Use this Batomon
Find the team around Humbolt.
Find Humbolt in these Ranked cores and full-team examples. Open a combination to see its teammates, positions, sample size and results for the period shown. Results belong to the team as a whole.
Related Batomon

