In-game mechanics
Compare forms and levels.
Choose Normal or Shiny and a level to compare base values. Battle performance also depends on positions, Trainer, Trinkets, Run Day, and the opposing team.
Base stats
Level 1 Normal
Ability details
Level 1 Normal ability.
After you buy a Bug monster, this gains +8 Damage.
Description for Level 1.
This ability's target is not confirmed.
Level reference
Normal and Shiny values.
A level-by-level reference for the Guardiant combat values available in this game version.
| Form | Level | Cooldown | Cast | Damage | Shield | Heal | Poison | Burn | Shock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal | L1 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L2 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L3 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Normal | L4 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L1 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L2 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L3 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiny | L4 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Official version history
Official patch mentions.
v1.3.0Damage per Bug bought increased from 7/14/21 to 8/16/24.Open patch →Official Steam posts
Read mentions of Guardiant.
Official posts mentioning Guardiant, including updates beyond balance changes. Open a post for the context.
She's overperforming when playing Guardiant and looks to be very good in both regions even when not playing Guardiant.Read the Steam post →
Guardiant Slightly underperforming. Damage per Bug bought: 7/14/21 → 8/16/24Values as written: 7/14/21 · 8/16/24Read the Steam post →
Guardiant - Cooldown: 3.5 seconds → 4 secondsValues as written: 3.5 seconds · 4 secondsRead the Steam post →
Fixed a bug where Cinderfly, Shogapede, and Guardiant's abilities were giving double the amount of buffs they were suppose to.Read the Steam post →
Observed team statistics
How it appears in recorded teams.
BatoForge observations, with all modes and regions combined. The shares below compare this Batomon's appearances against every appearance in the same window; the per-day table shows where in a run it tends to show up.
Observation window: – UTC. The game version of these observations is unknown.
| Day | Slot share | Run win share | n | Avg level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.4% | —0 wins / 0 lives lost | 95of 3,919 slots | 1.05 |
| 2 | 1.9% | 43.5%57 wins / 74 lives lost | 130of 6,887 slots | 1.13 |
| 3 | 1.7% | 45.2%132 wins / 160 lives lost | 146of 8,612 slots | 1.30 |
| 4 | 1.5% | 49.0%225 wins / 234 lives lost | 137of 8,933 slots | 1.53 |
| 5 | 1.2% | 44.2%245 wins / 309 lives lost | 112of 9,130 slots | 1.91 |
| 6 | 0.9% | 40.6%240 wins / 351 lives lost | 87of 9,323 slots | 2.26 |
| 7 | 0.7% | 38.1%212 wins / 345 lives lost | 64of 9,333 slots | 2.53 |
| 8 | 0.6% | 40.1%242 wins / 361 lives lost | 59of 9,341 slots | 2.66 |
| 9 | 0.6% | 40.6%261 wins / 382 lives lost | 54of 9,430 slots | 2.83 |
| 10 | 0.5% | 44.7%290 wins / 359 lives lost | 50of 9,452 slots | 2.88 |
| 11 | 0.4% | 49.8%325 wins / 328 lives lost | 47of 11,835 slots | 2.89 |
| 12 | 0.4% | 47.9%351 wins / 382 lives lost | 47of 11,840 slots | 2.94 |
| 13 | 0.3% | 47.9%327 wins / 356 lives lost | 40of 11,783 slots | 3.08 |
| 14 | 0.3% | 48.0%326 wins / 353 lives lost | 37of 11,801 slots | 3.05 |
| 15 | 0.2% | 48.0%229 wins / 248 lives lost | 25of 11,806 slots | 3.12 |
| 16 | 0.1% | 48.3%101 wins / 108 lives lost | 11of 11,739 slots | 3.09 |
| 17 | 0.1% | 53.5%23 wins / 20 lives lost | 2of 2,337 slots | 3.50 |
| 20 | 0.0% | 62.5%15 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,300 slots | 3.00 |
| 21 | 0.1% | 62.7%32 wins / 19 lives lost | 2of 2,301 slots | 3.00 |
| 22 | 0.1% | 64.2%34 wins / 19 lives lost | 2of 2,292 slots | 3.50 |
| 23 | 0.1% | 66.7%54 wins / 27 lives lost | 3of 2,278 slots | 3.33 |
| 24 | 0.1% | 64.9%37 wins / 20 lives lost | 2of 2,238 slots | 3.50 |
| 25 | 0.0% | 70.0%21 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,238 slots | 4.00 |
| 26 | 0.0% | 71.0%22 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,255 slots | 4.00 |
| 27 | 0.0% | 71.9%23 wins / 9 lives lost | 1of 2,231 slots | 4.00 |
| 28 | 0.0% | 69.7%23 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,253 slots | 4.00 |
| 36 | 0.0% | 75.0%30 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,267 slots | 1.00 |
| 37 | 0.0% | 75.6%31 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,275 slots | 2.00 |
| 38 | 0.0% | 76.2%32 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,291 slots | 2.00 |
| 39 | 0.0% | 76.7%33 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,296 slots | 2.00 |
| 40 | 0.0% | 77.3%34 wins / 10 lives lost | 1of 2,265 slots | 2.00 |
Read with care: Each Run / Day team counts once within this completed window. Runs still in progress are selected, and a surviving run can appear on different Run Days, so longer-lived runs are more likely to be represented. The Run win share here is each team's run history, not its chance of winning any single battle. Cumulative histories can include the same earlier battles across different team-day appearances; they are not independent battle counts. Two copies of a Batomon count as two slots here; the team Pick Rates view counts each carrying team once.
See Guardiant's team usage and day-battle results →Use this Batomon
Find the team around Guardiant.
Find Guardiant in these Ranked cores and full-team examples. Open a combination to see its teammates, positions, sample size and results for the period shown. Results belong to the team as a whole.
Related Batomon

